Araujo de Lima, Silvia

Administrative Assistant


Arinda, Esther

Administration Assistant, Human Resources and Protocol


Atuhaire, Ambrose

IT Service Desk Assistant


Bai, Keyu

Scientist, Associate Coordinator


Bailey, Arwen

Science Communications and Knowledge Sharing Specialist


Beltran Tolosa, Lucila Marcela

Scientific Assistant, Adaptation to Climate Change


Bergamini, Nadia

Research Assistant


Blomme, Guy

Scientist, Integrated Banana and Enset Systems


Borelli, Teresa

Programme Specialist


Capozio, Nora

Communications Specialist


Carpentier, Sebastien

Scientist, Phenotyping


Cenci, Alberto

Associate Scientist


Chase, Rachel

Research Assistant


Chaves, Nancy

Research Fellow


China, Richard

Director, Strategic Partnerships and External Engagement


Clancy, Evelyn

Programme Assistant


Collins, Samantha

Communications Specialist


Dandin, Shankar

Liaison Officer, Bengaluru Project Office


de Sousa, Kauê

Research Fellow, Agrobiodiversity and Adaptation to Climate Change


DeClerck, Fabrice

Senior Scientist, Agricultural Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services


Demers, Nicole

Research Assistant


Drucker, Adam

Principal Economist


Dsouza, Sonal

National Programme Assistant, United Nations Environment – GEF Project, India


Dulloo, Mohammad Ehsan

Team Leader, Integrated Conservation Strategies


Duminil, Jérôme

Associate Scientist and Sub-Saharan Forest Genetic Resources Network (SAFORGEN) Network Coordinator


Ekesa-Onyango, Beatrice

Associate Scientist, Nutrition


Ekué, Marius

Scientific Coordinator, Identification of Tree Species and Geographical Origin


Elias, Marlene

Gender Specialist, Conservation and Management of Forest Genetic Resources


Estrada-Carmona, Natalia

Associate Scientist, Agricultural biodiversity and Ecosystem Services


Eyzaguirre, Pablo

Senior Scientist


Fadda, Carlo

Theme leader, Productive Agricultural Ecosystems


Gaisberger, Hannes

GIS Specialist


Gallo, Pablo

Graphic Designer


Garruccio, Maria

Manager, Information and Research Support Services


Gauchan, Devendra

National Project Manager


Gehring, Maria

Programme Budget Officer


Giampieri, Francesca

Information and Research Support Specialist


Glover, Melanie

Senior Budget Officer


Gotor, Elisabetta

Head, Development Impact Unit


Grazioli, Francesca

Junior Professional Officer, Cacao Genetic Resources


Guignon, Valentin

Bioinformatics Specialist


Gurung, Richa

Administrative and Programme Support Officer


Halewood, Michael

Head of Policy Unit


Harmann, Karen

Senior Accountant


Huie, Annie

Senior Partnerships Specialist


Hunter, Danny

Global Project Coordinator, Senior Scientist


Hutchinson, Sara

Programme Assistant


Jalonen, Riina

Scientist, Conservation and Use of Forest Genetic Diversity


Jarvis, Devra I.

Principal Scientist


Johnson, Vincent

Process Manager and Science Editor


Jones, Sarah

Associate Scientist, Sustainable Agricultural Production


Julia Boedecker

Associate Scientist


Karamura, Deborah

Musa germplasm scientist


Karamura, Eldad

Senior Scientist/Regional Representative, Eastern and Southern Africa


Kencharaddi, Hanamaraddi

Research Associate, Tropical Fruit Conservation


Kennedy, Gina

Theme leader, Diet Diversity for Nutrition and Health


Kettle, Christopher J.

Science Domain Leader, Forest Genetic Resources and Restoration


Khatiwada, Safal

National Project Assistant


Kikulwe, Enoch

Scientist, Ecological Intensification


Koop, Lidwina

Programme Assistant, European Cooperative Programme for Plant Genetic Resources


Krohn, Hans

International Musa Germplasm Transit Centre Genebank Cryopreservation Technician


Kumar Nallur, Krishna

Regional Representative, South and Central Asia


Laliberté, Brigitte

Scientist on Cacao Genetic Resources, Coordination of the Global Network for Cacao Genetic Resources and the Cocoa of Excellence Programme


Lambert, Ingrid

Head, Human Resources


Lamers, Hugo

Associate Scientist, Socio-Economics and Marketing


Lehrer, Karen

Partnership Support Officer and Graphic Design Specialist


Lipman, Elinor

Scientific Assistant


Lizano Quesada, Daniela

Research Assistant


Loiseau, Corine

Administrative Assistant


Loo, Judy

Honorary Research Fellow


López Noriega, Isabel

Legal Specialist – Scientist


Luzon, Josephine

Finance Manager


Maggioni, Lorenzo

Secretary of the European Cooperative Programme for Plant Genetic Resources


Maria, Loredana

Programme Assistant, Farms, forests and landscapes research initiative


Marimo, Pricilla

Post-Doctoral Fellow, Gender


Martina Di Benedetto

Manager, Grants Administration Unit


Mathur, Prem Narain

Honorary Research Fellow


McGonigle, Daniel

Initiative Manager – Productive and resilient farms, forests and landscapes


Meldrum, Gennifer

Research Officer, Sustainable Food Systems


Menza, Gianpiero

Private Sector Engagement Coordinator


Molina, Agustin B.

Honorary Research Fellow and BAPNET Coordinator


Mudiovo Induli, Irene

Communications Officer, Bioversity International Kenya


Nabuuma, Deborah

Research Fellow, Nutrition


Nankya, Rose

Program Specialist, Genetic Diversity, Productivity and Resilience


Nguyen, Trang

Programme Assistant


Oduor, Francis Odhiambo

Consultant, Nutrition


Otieno, Gloria

Associate Scientist, Genetic Resources and Food Security Policy


Padulosi, Stefano

Senior Scientist, Integrated Conservation Methodologies and Use


Panis, Bartholomeus

Senior Scientist, Banana Conservation


Petraglia, Marcia

Programme Assistant


Piette, Bart

International Musa Germplasm Transit Centre Genebank Research Technician


Polge, Barbara

Administrative and Finance Assistant


Poulos, Allison

Research Planning and Monitoring Specialist


Ramirez, Marleni

Regional Representative, Central and South America


Remans, Roseline

Associate Research Scientist, the Earth Institute Columbia University/Consultant, Bioversity International


Restrepo, Juan Lucas

Director General, Bioversity International


Rietveld, Anne

Associate Expert Value Chain Development and Gender Focal Point for the CGIAR Research Programs on 'Roots, Tubers and Bananas' and 'Humid Tropics'.


Rouard, Mathieu

Bioinformatics Scientist


Roux, Nicolas

Theme Leader, Genetic Resources Conservation and Use


Ruas, Max

Information System Analyst


Sardos, Julie

Genetic Resources Scientist


Semakula, Christopher

Driver, Messenger, Field Assistant


Smith, Allison Grove

Initiative Manager – Effective genetic resources conservation and use


Snook, Laura

Honorary Research Fellow, Management and Conservation of Forest and Tree Resources


Spellman, Olga

Science Writer, Editor and Process Manager


Staver, Charles

Theme Leader, Production and Marketing of Bananas and Tree Crops


Swennen, Rony

Banana Genetic Resources Specialist


Taedoumg, Evariste Hermann

Scientific Assistant


Taremwa, Rose Kyotungire

Country Office Manager


Tassinari, Lesley Anne

Human Resources Assistant


Termote, Céline

Scientist, Agricultural biodiversity and dietary diversity


Thomas, Evert

Scientist, Conservation and Use of Forest Genetic Resources in Latin America


Tinzaara, William

Scientist, Integrated Pests and Disease Management Specialist


Turdieva, Muhabbat

Regional Project Coordinator


Valori, Dario

Manager, Information Technology Unit


van de Gevel, Jeske

Associate Scientist, Genetic Diversity


Van den Bergh, Inge

Scientist and ProMusa Coordinator


van Etten, Jacob

Senior Scientist and Team Leader 'Information Services and Seed Supplies'


Vernooy, Ronnie

Genetic Resources Policy Specialist


Vezina, Anne

Science Communication Specialist


Vinceti, Barbara

Scientist, Forest Genetic Resources


Vodouhe, Raymond

Plant Breeder Geneticist, Genetic Diversity Specialist


Vuerich, Laura

Programme Budget Officer


Vukčević,Claire

External Engagement Unit


Weise, Stephan

Deputy Director General, Research


Wolday, Tsega

Programme Assistant


Xin, Chen

Research Assistant


Yerriah, Doreen

Programme Budget Officer


Zhang, Zongwen

Regional representative, South-East Asia